1800-266-4000

Privacy Policy

www.electronicsbazaar.com ("Website") is committed to provide the privacy and follow all the essential steps to safeguard the sensitive personal data or information of user/customer shared by him during the registration/transaction with us. This is in compliance with the prevailing Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 made under ("IT Act").

This Privacy Policy will be amended from time to time and applies to www.electronicsbazaar.com and its employees staff and team members who collect, possess, use, process, record, store, transfer, disclose, deal, handle and receive, the sensitive personal data or information by users/customers. Personal Data or Information we collect about you, purpose of collection, storage and usage of such data or information, to whom such data or information may be disclosed / transferred and how we protect your privacy.

Data provided by user/customer like name, gender, home address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, contact information photographs, financial information such as bank account/credit card/debit card or other payment instrument details emails, password, correspondence and communications address, about the pages You visit/access, the links you click on our website, the number of times you access the page, items bought by you, loyalty points, notification, Opinions of features on our Website.

Most of the Sensitive Personal Data or Information we collect is the data or information that is wilfully and knowingly provided to us by you. However, in some instances, we collect Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you, based on our inferences about you, from other information provided to us by you.

We capture data provided by you like name, gender, contact address and contact detail during registration and transaction on website. We declare that we don’t capture financial information such as bank account/credit card/debit card detail during transaction.

The primary purposes for collection, storage and/or use of Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for:

Business activities like processing of your order, fulfilling your transaction requests and delivery of goods, information and services requested by your or other services related inquiries.

Managing Client Contacts profiles including administering and developing our business relationship with you, providing you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

In addition to Sensitive Personal Data, we may use technology or devices to store data collection such as "cookies" to get information when your web browser accesses our website. By tracking the cookies we can keep track of products and to collect data that we may be used to enhance our website and for marketing and promotional purposes.

Disclosure of transfer or sharing your Sensitive Personal Data

We will disclose or transfer your Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with this Policy and all applicable legal requirements. Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information will be disclosed or transferred, as may be required from time to time, as follows:

Internal: to (i) Between Employee or team of Electronicsbazaar responsible to process the data for business purpose.

To Third Party: working closely with us for improvement of business. Such Third Party's are required to process your Sensitive Personal Data or Information they receive from us in a lawful, safe and responsible manner and take all appropriate security and confidentiality.

For Legal Requirement: To government agencies, entity or as may be required under law and/or statutory authority, Reserve Bank of India and Credit Information Bureau India Ltd ("CIBIL") or in response to a legal process, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution.

Security Practice, Storage of Sensitive Personal Data

We ensure to follow required compliance under the IT Act to protect and preservation of privacy of Sensitive and Personal Data. Our team/third Party involve in storage, access and process of Sensitive Data, follow all the security measurement to protect it. We have taken security measures to protect your Sensitive Personal Data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. It is managed by physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards/measures in place to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information, We have limited access to your Sensitive Personal Data to members of our team/employees of Electronicsbazaar or third party. Strict and disciplinary action will be taken in case of failure to meet these obligations.

To further ensure enforcement of this Policy, the standard or code of best practices will be audited for compliance with this Policy and IT Act. We conduct the audit at least once a year or when we undertake significant up gradation of our process and computer resources and take such corrective action as per audit result.

We ensure that Sensitive Personal Data is not stored if is not in use or until it is legal obligation to do so under law. It is our practice to destroy Sensitive Personal Data as soon as possible after it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or used.

Any information provided by you will be considered as correct and complete in all respect. You may change your data directly on website by login in your account or can send us written request to review the Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by you. We will ensure that any Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you which is found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as may be feasible.

You agree that we are not responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of such data or information provided by you to us and you agree to indemnify Electronicsbazaar for all losses incurred by Electronicsbazaar due to any false, distorted, manipulated, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, fraudulent or misleading facts made by you to Electronicsbazaar.

You can contact and complain in case of any discrepancies or grievances with regard to the processing of your sensitive personal data or information, please contact at 1800-266-0786 or write us on support@electronicsbazaar.com. Further on receipt of any concerns or complaints the Grievance Officer will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same within one (1) month of receipt of same.

Electronicsbazaar.com will ensure that this Policy is observed and employees of electronicsbazaar who have access to Sensitive Personal Data or Information are required to comply with this Policy. Any Third party which is involved on behalf of Electronicsbazaar to deal with sensitive data will observe same privacy policy. If electronicsbazaar finds that a third Party is not complying with these instructions, it will promptly take appropriate actions against such non-compliance or implement necessary sanctions to make it sure that associated third parties must follow all the process all sensitive data as per instruction.

Besides, members/employees/staff of Electronicsbazaar and members of third parties are bound by internal confidentiality policies and agree to comply with the requirement of the IT Act while receiving, possessing, processing, recording, storing, dealing and handling of sensitive personal data or information. Any team member, employee, staff, third party, member of third party found to have violated this Policy or any other policies will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment including penalties under applicable laws. It/he/she may be liable under civil or criminal law in force.

Change in Privacy Policy

Electronicsbazaar.com reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy, from time to time, without prior notification. Policy will be published on website with such changes with immediate effect. Policy with the changes will supersede to last policy from that effective date of implementation.

In case of any ambiguity, the definitions established under the IT Act shall apply.

Back to Top